School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest thought of a plan. He sent one of the boys that was working outside the gate. He put a white sheet on him and him to frighten the other and say he was the Devil, he did so. The other man said if you are the Devil go home to hell out of that.
    Told to Molly Kelly by her father
  2. The priest had a servant boy who was dishonest. He used to take any money the housekeeper left about the house. One day she told the priest about him and the priest said he would cure him of the habit.
    Next morning he left a half crown beside his breakfast plate and a slip of paper on which was written "Thou shalt not steal". When the boy came in he took the half crown, turned over the slip of paper and wrote "Lead us not into temptation".
    Told to Caith Dillon by her father
    Caith Dillon
    Female
  3. There was a priest living in the country and he got sick. He had no priest to take his place to say Mass on