School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. Funny Stories
    There once lived a man in the Moor of Meath names James Doyle. He was a very hold man and said the rosary every night. Some of the men working for him were hard cases but they all had to come in at night for the rosary. After the rosary James always prayed out of a big book though the men thought the rosary was quite enough.
    One night one of the men got very impatient but James prayed and prayed saying "Let us pray" very often. At this one of the men became angry and cried out who the devil is stopping you.

Many years ago when the English were in Ireland. The soldiers thought the Irish were very stupid. Sometimes they played jokes on them and other times ill treated them.
    One day an English soldier met an Irish man on the road and he decided to
    Patsy Dunican