School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. The Local Fairs
    Up to a few years ago there was always a fair held in Dunboyne on 9th July. The fair was held in the village. The animals used to be from Maurice Bracken's to the castle Lodge and up to Barden's on the Mullingar road.
    When an animal was sold there was luck money given. The parties would show agreement by striking hands.
    When the animals were sold, if there is a halter on them it is unlucky to take it off and keep it as it takes the luck away, it should be given with the animal.
    Told to Caith Dillon
    By her mother Mary Dillon
  2. Fairs
    The fair of Dunboyne was one of the greatest horse fairs in Ireland. It extended from the Red Cross at Maurice Bracken's 1/4 mile to the villa,
    In the centre of the town at the big tree there were stalls where tin and wooden dishes were sold.
        1. trade