School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (continued from previous page)
    living in the house. A man named Sherry tried to evict her but he could not, instead he set fire to the house. The house was thatched and very old it was not very hard to burn it. The house was burned out before it could be saved.
    Chrissie Hollywood
  2. Food
    The people ate three meals a day. Breakfast, Dinner, Supper.
    Breakfast was eaten at eight in the morning, Dinner at twelve and supper at seven. They went out to work at six in the morning before their breakfast and then they came home for it at eight. Often breakfast was brought to the fields. For breakfast they got indianmeal or oatenmeal stirabout. For the second meal some got potatoes salt and butter and those who could afford it got cabbage and bacon and potatoes. At supper they might have potatoes and butter milk again
    1. products