School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. Dunboyne Graveyard
    When a person was being buried they carried the corpse in a big sheet, and they threw the pins of the sheet into the well that was in the graveyard, and there was a cure for a headache in the water. The well is not very big but it was cemented all around but it is full of leaves and grass now. It is a long time since there was water in the well.
    Kathleen Brady
    Kathleen Brady
  2. Salestown
    There is a graveyard in Salestown. In the graveyard there is the ruins of a convent. In old Carton there is the ruins of a monastery. The nuns and priest when they were attacked in Salestown used to go to old Carton through an under-ground tunnel, (which is there yet). to old Carton. And when they were attacked at Old Carton they used to go to Salestown. But the English soldiers surrounded the two places and the nuns and priests were in the tunnel. It is not known whether they perished or were killed. There was also Chalices and Altar wind and other Holy things