School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (continued from previous page)
    fields. They murdered them and that is why it is called the murdering field. In the middle of the field there stands an immense ash tree. There were two men hanged from a branch of this tree. The bodies of these and the chains with which they buried under the tree.
    Rosaleen Dowdall
    Told to her by her father
    Michael Dowdall
  2. Holy Well
    In Loughsallagh graveyard there is a holy well known as St. Michaels. In this well there was a cure for the toothache. Every time people came here for the cure they threw a pin into the well. After a person dying the pins that were used in the waking were brought and also put in the well.
    It is said that a poor man washed his stockings in the holy water and ever since the well is dry.
    Told by Kathleen Brady