School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

Early in the month of March 1934 men from Dunboyne district while working at a steam roller...

Early in the month of March 1934 men from Dunboyne district while working at a steam roller on the road between Blackhall and Batterstown came upon what was supposed to be part of two human skulls. They were working at a spot known as the Monument Bush. It is believed that those skulls were the skulls of two Irish soldiers who were captured and hanged on their retreat from the Battle of Tara. There was a church and monastery there long ago. The name of the townland is Lismahon.
  2. The Murdering Field.
    In the time of Cromwell the informers were stopping in Lucan on the 9th July they came to the fair of Dunboyne. They all got drunk and went to the barracks for protection and they were put out. When they were coming back they went across the fields. The boy's whom they were informing on were hiding in the
    Rosaleen Dowdall
    Micheal Dowdall