School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (continued from previous page)
    way to man, they saw a lot of gold and silver rolling down the road. The man who was driving was going to stop but the Priest told him to drive on. When they came to the house the man was almost dead. The Priest had just time to hear his confession. And if he had been a minute later the man would have been dead and he had mortal sin on his soul. People say that it was the devil who was tempting them to delay with the money.
  2. Some people call cows old Polly, old Kitty, Fairy or Darkie. The old cow houses were thatched and between each cow they used hang up May flowers to keep the fairies away. They also burned herbs under the cows supposed to keep fairies away. A cow house is called a byre. The cows are tied by the neck and some-times a ring is put in their noses and a rope around their legs.
    Bridget Hughes
    Thomas Boyle