School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. Old houses.
    Maggie Connor's house is very old. The roof of it is thatched. They got the straw from the farmers. There is a settle bed in the kitchen. The fire is at the gable wall. The chimney is built with clay and straw.
    The floors were made of clay Half-doors were common in Dunboyne formerly. "Borans" were used for the fire.
    Rushes dried and dipped in grease were used for giving light. "Borans" local name for droppings from cows
    Told to Mary Yourell
    By her father Thomas Yourell
        1. buildings
    Mary Yourell
    Thomas Yourell
  2. Days
    Monday is lucky to get anything but it is unlucky to pay anything. There are some people who would not exchange anything on Saturday. Friday is a lucky day to move to a house but Saturday is unlucky to move. The first three days of April are called the borrowed days.
    Told to Philomena Gaynor
    By her mother K. Gaynor