School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. In Loughsallagh graveyard there is a holy well known as St Michaels. In this well there was a cure for the toothache. Every time people came here for the cure they threw a pin into the well. After a person dying the pins that were used in the waking were brought and also put into the well. It is said that a poor man washed his stockings in the holy water and ever since the well is dry.
  2. In Mr Brutons farm at "Mill Farm" there is the remains of an old Mill. The people of the surrounding place always came to get their flour made. Around the mill was a big pond in which the people caught wild duck. The pond is now filled up and the place where it was is now a hollow. There is a lane leading from the public road up to the mill. One day a man was going up the lane with a horse, the horse was thrown into the ditch. At the sport there is a cross shaped out on the ground with stone.
    Kathleen Brady
    Nicholas Moran