School: Dunboyne (roll number 15915)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
N.F. Ó Donncha

1. Wake Games
    Many games were played at wakes in the locality in former times when a corpse was kept for two night at home such as "All the birds fly" Here is the button - My man Jack ect. "All birds fly" is played as follows. All the players sit in a circle round one player who is standing and has a leather strap. He says all the birds fly lifting his two hands quickly at the same time. Any player failing to fly his hands receives a smart slap. If the player says "Cows fly" and any player flays he is likewise punished. It surely kept one very
          1. games
    Mrs J. Byrne