School: Ratoath (roll number 885)

Ratoath, Co. Meath
Seán S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (no title)

The most ancient residence I know is the Manor House, it is situated just outside the village of Ratoath.

Name = Lillie Moore
    Age 14 years
    Address = Tankardstown, Ratoath, Co. Meath
    The most ancient residence I know is the Manor House, it is situated just outside the village of Ratoath. It is a very large and beautiful building it is a three story house, on the third there is an old chaple in which the priests used to say mass in secret and hide from the priest-hunter's in the Penal days. Outside there are two beautiful lawns and on them are many uncommon shrubs and plants which present owner Mr Corbalis brought home when he was a captain in the British War. At the back of the house there is a big wood and in the wood flows a beautiful river.
    Lillie Moore
    Tankardstown, Co. Meath