School: Ratoath (roll number 885)

Ratoath, Co. Meath

Class VI
    Age. 13 years
    Hidden Treasure
    The only stories I have heard of the above in the Parish of Ratoath are:-
    Sometime about the rebellion of '98 there was a fight with the Military at Lagore House. A good deal of valuable Silver and Cash was in the house at the time and the butler taking fright gathered all in an apron and going down late at night through the large beech trees in front of the Halldoor he scooped a hole at the foot of one large tree and covered up the treasure. During the night he was badly wounded and died before he could could tell the exact location. It is said the treasure was never discovered although after the big storm in February 1903 several persons searched for traces round the roots of several large torn up trees.
    Cissie Everard
    John Bruen