School: Dunree

Dunreagh, Co. Meath
Maighréad Condún

1. It is very seldom you see a girl barefooted in this county and even the boys are so soft and delicate that they are unable to go without boots or shoes also.
    On the hottest summers day the boys come to school in rubber shoes, bad sandals, on misshapen boots while many of them wear bought yarn stockings also. This is, of course bad for their feet and bad for their general health also. If one does venture to go barefooted he cuts his toe, gets a stone bruise or thorn, and then he's off to hospital with blood poison. Long ago boys and girls were allowed to go barefooted until they were eight or nine years of age and there were some old people who never wore boots except to mass.
    They never minded cold, rain or even snow; they were hardy and healthy and they
    Annie Finglas