School: Dunree

Dunreagh, Co. Meath
Maighréad Condún

1. It is an old custom in Ireland to go around with the wren on St Stephen's day.
    On St Stephen's day seven boys from Ashbourne dressed themselves up in old shirts, flittered coats, pusk hats, and home made false faces.
    One of the boys James Kearns had a very attractive home made false face. It had two holes for his eyes and had a moustache and along with that he had a beard.
    The seven boys take the place of Rim Rhyme who calls on Prince George to enter. Then he stabs the Prince who falls on the floor. The Doctor next enters and cures the prostrate Prince.
    Then the Scutty wren comes in last. They sing and dance and people give them money on account of it being around the Christmas time.
    Diney Doherty
    Ashbourne, Co. Meath