School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

Wrestling and football matches.
    Football matches 40 or 50 years ago were played differently to nowadays. There were 21 aside. There were point posts as well as goal posts. Points were scored when the ball went between the point posts on each side of the goal posts and goals were scored the same as now. Players could run with the ball hopping on their hands the whole length of the field unless stopped. Generally players ran with it as far as possible and then dropped it and kicked it.
    Wrestling was common in many parts of the county 40 or 50 years ago on Sunday evenings. A crowd would gather and a ring was made. A man from one parish would go into the ring and challenge a man from another parish to wrestle against him. There would be great excitement and when a victory was gained two more from different parishes would go in. The winner of each contest would wrestle against each other until one parish were defeated.
    I got this information from my father Peter Murray
    Peter Murray