School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. Our Local Patron saint
    St Seacnaill was a nephew of St. Patrick. It is said that he build a church here but there is no trace of it now. The protestant church occupies the place pointed out as the site of St Seacnaill's church. There is a grave yard all around the church. Protestants and Catholics are buried in it. Many children in this village are called Seacnaill in memory of the saint. The village itself is called Dunshaughlin. There is an old lane leading from the well to Trevet church yard and St Patrick and St Seacnaill are supposed to have walked along that lane to Trevet.
    I got this from my mother Mrs McLoughlin
    Mrs Mc Loughlin