Scoil: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are called tuk, tuk, and the turkeys yeb, yeb, and the ducks weet, weet. Some put a date on the hatching eggs so that they would know when the birds should be out. Iron is put in the nest in time of thunder because thunder is supposed to kill the birds in the eggs.
  2. There are different kinds of horses namely racing horses and working horses. The working horses are heavier than the racing horses. The blacksmith shoes them all. In frosty weather he puts seven frost nails in the shoe. In the stable there is only room for one horse in each stall. If there were two horses in the same stall they would have to be divided from each other because they would kick each other. In front of them is a manger and in it is put the hay for them to eat. There are bars in it so that the horses would not be able to eat too much at a time. In a
    James Gallagher