School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. Farm Animals
    The farm animals are cows, horses, sheep, pigs, lambs, calves. There are also hens, ducks, chickens, turkeys, geese, goslings.
    Some people call the cows Mollie or Bawny or Polly and sometimes they call them by the name of the man they bought her from or the name of the fair at which she was bought. When the people drive cows, they say Howay, Howay, Howay. Sometimes the cows house is called a stable and sometimes a shed or byre. The cow byre is a long shed having one large door. The cows are all tied in this house and there is a low cement wall between every two cows. There is an iron bar fastened to the manger by a hook and each cow is fastened by a chain to this bar. The chain passes around the neck of each cow. When they go tresspassing their horns are tied to their legs by a rope. This is called a spancel. The blacksmith makes the chains for the cowsheds. Sometimes St. Brigids crosses are put in the stables to keep harm from the animals. The hens