School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. Graham's Lane is a lane leading from Dunshaughlin east to Ballymona. It begins at a crossroads on the lane leading from Tallon's house to Lagore. It is so called because a man named Graham owned land there and was killed on his way home from Dunshaughlin one stormy night. This lane reaches the Bog Road at a house called OMalleys'.
    2.
    Gallows' Hill is a hill at the cross-roads on the Navan road on the outskirts of the village of Dunshaughlin. It is so called because in the year 48 some men were hanged there. The tree on which they were hanged was pointed out up to some years ago.
  2. Leshomstown is a district some 1 1/2 miles west from Dunshaughlin. It gets its name from a lios or rath in the district.
    Cabin hill is a district 4 miles n. east of dunshaughlin. Many years ago a number of cabins were occupied there. At the present time all are in ruins except one but the name remains.
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Mary Mc Loughlin