School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. The Baron's ditch is the name given to a ditch or deep trench surrounding a piece of land called "the lawn". It is at the northern end of the village of Dunshaughlin. It is so called because a certain Baron Plunkett lived in a castle on the lawn. The remains of the castle were to be seen up to a year ago, when it was demolished and the stones taken to make a new road into Lagore farm.
    II
    Bonestown is a district a quarter of a mile north-east of the village of Dunshaughlin. It is said that Cromwell massacred a number of harvesters there on his journey through Meath. The people were so terrified that they left the dead bodies lying in the field for some days before they were buried. The district is now called Bonestown.
  2. Geata an uisce is the name given to the place where two streams of water meet and flow on together along the side of a lane known as Tallon's lane leading from Dunshaughlin east to Lagore.
    Tallon's lane is so called because land owned by Mrs. Tallon is on each side of the lane for a distance of a mile or more.
    L. Mangan