School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. Long ago people used rush lights or rush candles. The rushes were specially selected for their strength and height. They were called dog rushes. They grow in marshy land. Those rushes were carefully peeled and left in a warm place to dry. They were when dry dipped or placed lying in a pan of grease - either made from mutton fat, or other fat. When well coated to about a 1/8" in thickness they were allowed to dry and when dry could be used as candles. The light was very dim. Even when 6 or more of these were lighted the light was still poor. Up 1500 yrs ago the pan for dipping these rushes was preserved in the locality but it has now disappeared. A peculiar shaped candlestick not unlike the tongs of the present day was used for holding the candles.
    II
    About the year 1930 an old woman named Margaret Mulvany lived in Dunshaughlin in what is now called (1937) the old courthouse. She was locally known as "Margy the Cooper" because her father and brother wer coopers.
    Information from Rose Lynam, Lagore
    Rose Lynam