School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. Local Athletes
    Thomas Corcoran who lived in Trevet about 3 miles n. east of Dunshaughlin was the champion steeplechase runner of Ireland for many years
    Patrick Fox was a famous footballer and hurler
    Pat Hand who lives in Kileen about 3 miles west from Dunshaughlin was a famous 100 yards and 1/2 mile runner.
    Information given by Ita Murray
    Dunshaughlin
    collected from Michael Kenny
  2. Ancient Crafts
    About 35 or 40 years ago there lived in the village of Dunshaughlin a man whose name was Charlie Egan. He was a cooper and carried on his trade in a house which is now (1937) used as a dispensary. He made churns, butter dishes and wooden platters. His father carried on the same work. When they died nobody carried on the trade and it became extinct.
    2
    In the year 1930 a man named John De Burgh lived in a shed at the back of the present dispensary. He was known locally as "Jack the Sally man" because he made baskets and chairs
    Ita Murray