School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. Conflagration in district
    In November 1930 a fire broke out in the farmyard of Mr Thomas Delany Dunshaughlin. It was first observed about 2 o'clock on the afternoon of Saturday 9th November, and the fire continued until the early hours of Monday 11th November. The fire brigade from Dublin were summoned and three engines were sent down and a number of men. they endeavoured to keep the flames from spreading to the dwelling house adjoining the yard and in this they were successful. They were hampered in their efforts by lack of water. Lines of hose were laid to the adjoining quarry, but the water here was soon exhausted and the pumps became chocked with weeds. Many willing helpers came from the village and worked all night to help the firemen. Altogether about 100 tons of hay and some straw were burned. It is not known how the fire originated. No lives were lost. The fire was not finally extinguished until mid-day on Monday morning.