School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. Folklore collected in Co Sligo
    About twelve miles from the town of Boyle lies the district known as Maytura and southwest the parish of Ballindoon. This territory for miles around was ruled over by a clan named "McDonagh" - there tombs may still be seen in the old abbey in Ballindoon and the ruins of the castle some little distance to the east along the shores of Lake Arrow.
    McDonagh had a brother living near the present town of Ballymoate and between the two brothers a bitter feud had for years been sustained.
    The matter was to have been settled once and for all by a great battle which took place near Ballindoon. The fight continued along the district by the lake till it reached what is known as "the cross-road". Here the McDonaghs of Ballindoon seeing that they were about to be defeated cut the bridles of the opposing party and the riderless horses galloped away leaving their owners to continue the fight on foot. This field is still known as the "bridle field".
    Ballyrush
    The district now known as Heapstown was the scene of a battle between opposing factions of the McDonaghs and other clans. McDonagh had