School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    rock in Warrenstown. It is also believed that the staff with which he stuck the water also came with the water. A pattern was always there on the sunday following the 24th June. When the Rosary was recited Rhymes sung. Those wishing the cursed of any disease also drank the water. It is particulary used for swellings. The cures was supposed to take place at midnight on St Johns over when a mist would spread over the well. People however often took home a bottle of the water to use as well. It is generally believed the at the water will not boil if used for domestic purposes. The pattern has now been discontinued.
  2. Rathbeggan Church
    The old church of Rathbeggan (or Rathbeccan same as Kibleggan- Cullbecan) is situated a quarter of a mile from the main Dublin-Navan road and some 4 miles the Dublin side of Dunshaughlin. Nothing remains of the building now but the belfry which is in a good state of preservation. In olden times it was used as a burial ground but very few if any claim the right to