School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. The former owner of the Warrenstown property was a Mr Johnson. He was walking along the Jordan one day when his stick fell in and was carried away by the stream. It was afterwards seen to issue from the stream which flows into St. Johns well. The stick was identified by certain intials on the handle. The people of the district having heard the story flocked to the well in great numbers. The johnson family closed the well then in order to prevent people entering the demesne. The well is said to have sprung up in one of the rooms in the house. It is so the pilgrimage was allowed again. This family was cursed by a poor widow who foretold that no heir would live there. That a strange beast would be seen in the field. This was a she which had a ''human head'' It had to be destroyed.
    Mrs Parr
    Leshemstown, Co. Meath