School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. St Seachnall's Well
    This well is situated about quarter of a mile from the village of Dunshaughlin in a field known locally as ''Boylan's Garden'' on the road to Ratoath. It is stated that St Patrick and St Secnall were on their way to Trevet and paused to drink at this pool. St Sachnall blessed the pool and hence the name. A whitethorn bush is at the edge of the well. The water is used for curing swellings on any portion of the body. A paste is sometimes made of clay and water from the well. The clay is found in an adjacent stream and the paste is applied to the affected part for 9 days.
    A pilgrimage was formerly made to the well on the Sunday following the Saints feast the 27th November. The Rosary was recited there.
    This practice has been discontinued but those suffering from disease still frequent the well on 9 consecutive days saying a Pater Ave and Gloria each time. No offerings are made on such occasions. The water of the well if used for cooking or any similar purpose will not boil. The field in which the well is situated is also called ''The Meenauns'' the origin is connected with an assembly of people there during the pattern.