School: Dunshaughlin (B.)

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Gearóid Mac Gabhann

1. The Counts is a field between the School and the Parochial house. It got its name from a old Count from Germany he was put into prison because the English thought he was a German spy. Another field called the Soldier's meadow the soldiers wee here before the Black and Tans and my father does not remember their names. Another field Kellets. That got its name from Mr. Kellet from Corners town Dunboyne. A field called gara-an-uisge, it was the bank of the lake where the bog is now. Another field called tobar-na-orna it is a field behind Tallons and to the west side of the bog. Sheridan's gap got its name from the Priest him self he was killed there it