School: Dunsany (roll number 7941)

Dunsany, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Uí Sheanainn

1. There is a church about a mile north-west of Skryne called "Templekeeran Church". It is supposed to be called after St. Ciarán. In his rounds he rested there and afterwards a church was built. In later years the protestants took the church from the catholics. There are many stories about this church and its grounds. One of them is :- A protestant funeral was about to start to Templekeeran but four horses were not able to draw the hearse until a priest was passing and he was asked could he do anything and taking up a pebble he told the driver of the hearse to hold the reins tightly. Then he threw the stone across the hearse and the horses were then able to draw the hearse to Templekeeran to the graveyard where they buried the coffin. The next morning people passing by found the coffin outside the grounds and they buried it again in the same grave. Some of the friends watched the grave all the next night but nothing happened. But next morning they found the coffin outside the gate again. So they buried it in a field outside near where the graveyard is now.
    When the Protestants took Temple-
    Joan Lynch