School: Johnstown (roll number 877)

Johnstown, Co. Meath
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. cures heart disease: A cup of oatmeal lies securely on top and passed round the body. This was to be done on three days of the week. The meal to be made afterwards into a cake or porridge and eaten by the patient, Certain prayers were said while applying applying the oatmeal.
    Tom Neill
    83
    Oldtown, Co. Meath
  2. There was always a dread of the butter being taken. Suspected persons were not allowed into the house while the churning was going on, and if anybody did come in they had to help otherwise they would be blamed if the butter failed to appear
    An asses shoe or ploughshare was placed under the churn, and nobody was allowed to take fire out of the house while the operation was going on, such as a man kindling his pipe with a live coal etc.