School: Johnstown (roll number 877)

Johnstown, Co. Meath
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. There is a peculiar custom carried on in this district which I think is a survival of paganism.
    It is this:-
    When a widow or widower remarries they are what is known as "Kettled".
    Crowds of young men prepare for the homecoming of the newly weds. They arm themselves with horns, bottleless bottles tin cans etc.
    They hide in the woods and fields as near the house as they can get without detection and coming on towards dark they start blowing horns and creating a terrible din.
    They keep this up every night for about a week, and there is no use in the serenaded parties getting mad and trying to stop it.
    In olden times this din was set up either to scare or propitiate the ghost of the deceased spouse!!.
    It is carried on now as a protest against re-marriage.