School: Johnstown (roll number 877)

Johnstown, Co. Meath
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. One of Mrs Lynch's field is called the Black Church field. There was a monastery there at one time and was supposed to be connected with Kilcairne and Bective churches. by caves.
    When a child, Mrs Lynch remembers to be taken out by her father to hear the hollow sound made by the mowing machine in the field
    There is no trace of the church there now except an occasional stone sticking up out of the ground.
    When Dean Cogan was collecting material for his books on "The Diocese of Meath" this field was being tilled. Plenty of human bones are turned up by the plough. He advised them to leave it so and although it is the best land on the farm it has never been touched since.
    Mrs John Lynch
    Oldtown, Co. Meath
  2. Another of Mrs Lynch's fields is called the Furzy Field. About 1978 this field partially covered with furze. After the battle of Tara 1798 surviving croppies took refuge in these clumps of furze.
    They were fed and attended from Mrs Lynch's house, until they were safe to go farther One of them