School: Johnstown (roll number 877)

Johnstown, Co. Meath
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. St Patrick during his peregrinations in Ireland called at a house in Follestown which was situated beside a stream of water.
    He asked for some butter and was told there was none altho there was a crock of it in the house at the same time.
    He changed the crock of butter into a stone which he put in the stream as a stepping stone. Mrs King says she often walked on this stone.
    I never heard this story before but will make inquiries in the Follestown district.
  2. Daniel O'Connell was once defending a poor man in the courthouse in Cork. The case was likely to go against the poor defendant.
    At the lunch interval Daniel O'C called him to one side He gave him 4d & told him to buy a pair of shoes, probably 2nd hand, for that & put them on him.
    When the trial was resumed DO'C was asked what he knew of the defendant. Well said O'Connell I know him since 4d bought a pair of shoes for him & I know nothing to his discredit
    Mrs King