School: Johnstown (roll number 877)

Johnstown, Co. Meath
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. The old dash churn used.
    The woodwork was scoured white with a pad or wad as they called it made of hay. The hoops were kept shining like silver.
    An old woman locally called Mary the sand used to travel about the country selling sand from the quarry in Ardbraccan. People bought it for scouring purposes.
    These churns were made locally by a cooper called Ward who lived in Cannistown. He was always called Frank the Cooper.
    He made these churns to order or made them and sold them at the Navan markets.
    A man named Proctor in Athlumney made them also.
    A great deal of new milk was left or mixed with the cream before churning hence the richness and food value of buttermilk.
    Mrs Fitzpatrick
    Kilcarn, Co. Meath