School: Johnstown (roll number 877)

Johnstown, Co. Meath
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. When i was born I had a lucky caul. It is supposed to be very lucky to be born with a caul, which is considered a sure preservative against drowning and therefore prized by sailors.
    There lived in Kilcarne a woman named Mrs Connell who was going on a pilgrimage to Lourdes. She asked my mother to lend her the caul, so she gave it to her. When she was returning home she brought my mother a beautiful picture of Lourdes.
    We can see in this picture the crutches and the sticks that were left there by the people that were cured. We can also see Our Lady appearing at the holy well. My mother got it framed and we still have it hanging in our bedroom.
    My mother also got a present of a Crucifix and a relics. There is also a relic and several people who had pains rubbed it to them and the were cured. She lent the relic to a girl that was going to Dublin hospital, the girl died and the relic was never returned.
    Mary Husband