School: Johnstown (roll number 877)

Johnstown, Co. Meath
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. They have a wedding custom here also which is called "Selling the wedding cake"
    When the wedding breakfast is over the Parish Priest of the bride cuts the cake.
    Then the chief steward of the feast passes round a plate on which each guest deposits his donation, the lowest offering being 2/6.
    This is also appropriated by the Parish Priest.
    This parish of Johnstown extended into Navan. There was a factory there and all along by the Loreto conicul? walls was lined with the houses of the workers. The place is still called the factory.
    Plenty of couples engaged at works in the factory during the day came to Fr. Reid P.P. Johnstown on Shrove Tuesday night to be married. The P.P. stayed at home all that day to attend those people.