School: Dillonsbridge (roll number 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. Meath
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. In Lagore, Dunshaughlin a gold saddle was supposed to have been buried in teh Bronze Age by the inhabitants of a cranogue who placed it in hiding when being pursued by enemies. "The Gammy Wife" (nickname for Michael John Caffrey Dunshaughlin a plumber now dead) made several attempts to unearth it but was unsuccessful.
    The Ark of the Covenant is supposed to be buried on Tara Hill to the south-west of the Church. Attempts were made thrity years ago by Gussy Briscoe, late owner of an estate at Bellinter, Navan, to unearth it. Nothing however, came of it.
    There is a cave right fornent the hall door in Tara Hall, another in Tara Glen, another on the hill of Skryne. In them] the Danes were supposed to conceal their loot which is still there. Another of these caves is in Sunday's Wood, Lismullen. No attempts have been made to ascertain if the loot is still there but the caves are.
    Some gold coins were discovered on Tara Hill one hunderd and twenty years ago when the Church was being repaired.
    A. B. Ní Chumhaill
    Michael Manley