School: Dillonsbridge (roll number 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. Meath
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. I play "tig", "hide and go seek, frog in the middle, Paddy on the railway, sitting tig, handy go bandy, button, fool, rounders. and tug o' war. When we are playing tig we "abbin" first saying: one, two, sky blue, all out but you. Whoever "you" falls on is the "tigger". Then we try and not let the tigger tig us. If she tigs us whoever she tigs has the tig. "Hide and go seek" is played this way. One or two girls seek and the rest hide. When they are hidden they say "cook" and those who are seeking come to look for them & the first two found are the tiggers the next time. "Frog in the middle" is played this way. Everybody holds hands and forms a ring. One child stays in the middle for the frog. The other girls try and not let the frog out. "Paddy on the railway" is played this way. All catch hands and go around saying, "Paddy on the railway picking up stones, up came
    Mary T. Kierans
    Lismullin, Co. Meath