School: Dillonsbridge (roll number 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. Meath
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are fields owned by Mr Hillard in the parish of Skryne called the "quarry field" because there is a quarry in it. The "bean park" so called because beans were grown in it. The Barrack corner so called because there was a barracks there. Cnoc a Tanaig so called because there is a big hill in it.
    There are fields owned by Mr Daly in the townland of Castletown called the moat field because there is a moat in it. The gravel hole so called because there is a hole in the field where gravel is got. Gartlans bottoms so called because it is on front of Gartlans house. Cruch na gcoinin so called because there is a hill where there are a great many rabbits to be found.
  2. There is a field called the long-field in the townland of Lismullin. It is called the long-field because it is so long. There is a field called the clover field in the townland of Lismullen it is called the clover field because lots of clover grows in it. There is a field called the "spout field" in the
    Castletown Tara, Co. Meath
    Mary Farrelly