School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Old Cures
    1. The cure for a wart is to get a black snail and put it to the wart and stick a thorn through the snail and hang him on a bush and while he is withering away the wart will do the same.
    2. Another cure for warts is to get a cork and put it in the fire and when it is red put it on the wart and it will burn it away.
    3. The cure for a sty is to get nine thorns of a gooseberry and point them to the sty for three mornings and make the Sign of the Cross each time.
    4. The cure for a cut is to get cobweb and place it over the cut and it will stop it from bleeding.
    5. If you meet a red-haired woman the first thing in the morning you will have bad luck all that day.
    6. The cure for a sting of a nettle is a copog leaf.
    Mark Collier