School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. The local landlords
    The local landlords were Earl Russell. He was looked upon as a good man. He used to give his men timber to build their houses and he also gave them straw to thatch their houses. Robert Wilkinson another landlord was a bad man for he evicted a tenant in Colvinstown. Lord Dunsany and Lord Fingall were both good men.
    Frances Crocock
    Frances Crowcock
    Female
  2. Long ago there were many Landlords in the district. One of these Landlords name was earl Farrell. The people liked him because he was a good Landlord. There was another Landlord who lived in Greenpark house. His name was Henry garnett. He rebuilt a bridge called Greenpark bridge in the year 1825. He had been Landlord in the District for many years. His son is still living in New York.
    Eileen Johnson