School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Thatching
    Thatching as a trade is nearly forgotten in the country now. Long ago the houses were always thatched. The implements the thatcher uses are - a thatching fork made out of the back of a scythe a little rake made with iron prongs to rake the house and a bent piece of stick to keep the straw in as he goes along. When he is ready to start he makes a hole with the thatching fork and he puts in a piece of straw twisted up called a wangle. He starts at the eave and goes up to the top and that is called a stroke. When he has a few strokes done he throws water on them and he rakes it down with the rake. When he is finished he cuts the eave for there does be uneven straws hanging down and he cuts it to make it even. Wheaten straw is best for thatching.
    Frances Crocock
    Frances Crowcock