School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. In my district in a field in the east of Corbalton wood known as Farnans wood there is a large stone about 5 ft long and 1 1/2 ft in circumference and years ago a small man dressed in brown about 3 ft high wearing a brown hat mushroom shaped was seen carry it on his shoulder from the direction of Macetown.
    When he got to the centre of this field he, some, noticed some people following him watching so he threw it off his shoulder and went into Corbalton wood and disappeared. In the Churchyard beside the historic castle of Macetown to the right of the entrance gate, there is a large flag about a sq yd. This large flag is nearly full of letters but no one can make out what words they are. People came from far and near but can not make out what words they are. The owner of the castle of Macetown and the surrounding district, Christopher Cheevers before his death had his will cut on a large flag which was buried in the castle field and although several efforts were made to find it no trace of it can be found. There is a large spring well at the back of Rathfeigh Chapel acre called Lady well. There is a large stone there and it is supposed St Patrick threw it from Tara the mark of his hand is seen on it.