School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

Bread
    In the houses of the poor where milk was scarce for making bread a substitute called Barm was used. Barm was made from mashed potatoes soda and other ingredients and was kept in a big jar which was corked. Water was added to the mixture which had a sour odour. The bread was very spongy and this mixture was equally as good as yeast for raising bread.
    Another substitute for milk was a mixture called Sowans. Sowans was used on porridge mostly. It was made by steeping oatmeal or oats and allowing it to ferment. Some other ingredients were added and the mixture had a whitish colour. Sometimes the fluid was boiled down which caused it to thicken. This was called Flammerty and was eaten with a spoon.
    Annie Glynn
    1. products