School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    townland of Rathfeigh. Skryne is situated in the townland of Skyrne. All those graveyards are still in use. The graveyard in Macetown is round in shape and there is also the ruins of an old church in it. There is a little slope towards the North. There are a couple of trees growing in it. There is a big flat stone in it and there is writing on it. There are people in the ruins of the old Church. There are no disused graveyards in the Parish.
  2. In my district there are five Churchyards, namely Trevitt, Rathfeigh, Macetown, there are two in Skyrne one beside the school and the other is in the hill of Skryne. Trevitt is situated in the townland of Trevitt and there is a slope towards the East and to the West. Some of the ruins of the old Church in Trevitt are standing still. There are trees growing on the ruins of the Church. There is a stone in the Graveyard and it is a part of an altar stone and it is able to cure warts. There is a slope to the South in
    Patrick O Brien