School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. In Dunshaughlin there is a moat.
    There is a big hole in the middle of it.
    About twenty years ago a man dug this hole to see if he could find anything but he did not find anything, and for some years after every amimal that went near that place died. One time a man was near the moat and he saw a cat but when he came up to it, it disappeared.
    Mairead O'Brien
    Mairead O Brien
    Female
  2. In my Parish there are five graveyards. The names of them are. Trevitt, Macetown, Rathfeigh, two in Skryne, one at the chapel and the other one at the Hill of Skryne. Trevitt is situated in the townland of Trevitt. Macetown is situated in the townland of Macetown. Rathfeigh is situated in the