School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. The lore of certain days
    It is unlucky to be born on Whit Monday. If a child or animal are born on Whit Monday you are supposed to cut a green rod and put it over them and after a time they either do away with themselves or someone else. It is unlucky to leave a house on Saturday for it is said Saturdays flitting is a short sitting it is also unlucky to get married on Saturday. It is said Wednesday is the best day of all to get married on. The first three days of April are called the borrowed days for it is said March borrowed them to bury the old cow. Potatoes are supposed to be sown before May day.
  2. Homemade toys
    Long ago people had no machinery in Ireland. They made all the toys in their homes. One of the things they used to make were dolls out of wood. They also made dolls out of cloth. They called these dolls rag dolls. They made spinning tops out of a piece of wood.They also made guns out of a stick of an elder bush. They would push the inside of these sticks out, then they would get two pieces of paper and chew them and put one at each end of the stick. Then they would squeeze the two pieces of paper together and leave the air inside no room. Then the air inside would let a shot.They called these guns pot-guns. They also made cups, saucers, plates and mugs out of wood. The mugs they made they called them noggins.
    Annie Glynn