School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the next year there is a lot more thistles. Turkeys eat nettles and dandelion. Nettles and dandelion are also good for people to eat. Chicken-weed usually grows on good land. "Boletrans" grow on bad land. Blackheads also grow on bad land. Hemlock is poison.
  2. 357
    Fairy Forts
    Not far from Tara there is a rath called Rath Meave. In the centre of this rath there is a division. This division is supposed to be made by the fairies. It is said that a fairy came to it one day and she had an apron on her. She spread her apron on the ground and took away the clay with her. She left a very big space in the rath after her. She carried the clay up to Tara and dropped it there. It is said that you can go under the ground at this rath, and walk under the ground and you will come out at the Hill of Skryne. If you walk across this rath at twelve o clock at night you will hear delph rattling. Lights have been seen at this rath.
    Margaret Brocock
    Margaret Crocock