School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

Travelling folk
    The best known traveling … people are the “bavnagh’s”. They go around from house to house gathering rags, bottles and jam-pots and giving delph for them. They sell laces, combs and other little things. They come on a pony and cart. Another travelling person is “James Kelly”. He goes around also selling thing’s such as balloon’s, pencil’s, pen’s, pencil-cases, and ornaments, and other little thing’s. The children love to see him coming.
    Mark Collier
    Travelling folk
    Everyday we see some travelling people on the road that are on it as long as I remember. The best known of them is “James Kelly” who comes round once a month selling small stickers Another well known travelling man is “John McKeon” who goes about on an ass and cart selling delph. He is always signing and he got his nick=name from singing “Diddly Dumpty”. Most of the travelling fold have caravan’s and they sleep in them at night. Other travelling fold that have no caravans ask the people could they sleep in their sheds at barn’s.
    Patrick O’Brien
  2. The most harmful weeds growing in our garden are the Chicken weed, the Crow-foot, the Lamb-quarter. They are harmful because they spread rapidly. Long ago the children ate nettles to purify their blood. It is still used as food for turkeys. There is a weed called the Hemlock and it is poison but it is seldom found in this district. To eat the root of a Dandelion is the cure for a heart burn. "Black heads" are found mostly on bad land.
  3. The most harmful weed that grows on our farm is the Crowfoot because it spreads along under the ground. The Pileworth grows along a bank. The roots of it cure piles, and are enlarged like the actual pile.
    A thistle is also a very harmful weed because when the seeds come on it the wind blows them about the field.
    Mairead O Brien